Karen Hollings, widow of the late nephew of U.S. Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings, filed Tuesday to run for the Democratic nomination to be Charleston County’s Registrar of Deeds. 

The Mount Pleasant resident will face controversial Democratic first-term incumbent Michael Miller, who made headlines for paperwork backlogs and management issues. Filing for the office closes at noon Wednesday with the primary election set for June 14.

Karen Hollings worked in the deeds office for 16 years and resigned from her position in 2021. She said she witnessed the need for change in management on a regular basis during Miller’s tenure. 

“I’m running to restore the integrity of the Register of Deeds office,” she told the Charleston City Paper. “The Charleston County Register of Deeds office was regarded as the gold standard of register of deeds offices statewide. We’ve lost that in the last few years. We need to reinstate efficiency and competency.  We need to create methodologies to process the work in a timely and legal manner.”

The Register of Deeds office is responsible for recording property sales, liens, mortgages, powers of attorney and other legal documents. 

Long delays at the office and an accused firing of a senior employee who described herself as a whistleblower have landed Miller in controversy. Miller was elected in 2018, and lawsuits filed in 2021 claimed the backlog and delays could result in tax bills being sent to the wrong people. The frustrations peaked during a February County Council meeting in which members were asked to make the office an appointed one, rather than an elected position. 

Miller did not respond to a request for comment by the time this story was published.

Hollings said she would be running for this office even if her last name wasn’t linked by marriage to the late senator, who was first elected in Charleston County in 1948. Ernest Hollings died in 2019 after a 38-year career in the U.S. Senate.  

Karen Hollings was married to Robbie Hollings, who died in 2014. She said she has offered a strong balance between business savvy and creative capabilities during her years of experience contributing to advanced performance in the Charleston County legal and real estate scenes. She has worked in diverse organizations, agencies and businesses in the private and public sectors. 

Other tri-county candidates who had filed for election as of noon today, are listed below.

Statewide elections

JurisdictionOfficePartyDistrictCandidate
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.IndependentJokie Beckett Jr.
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.DemocraticJoe Cunningham
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.DemocraticMia McLeod
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.RepublicanHenry McMaster
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.DemocraticCalvin CJ Mack McMillan
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.RepublicanHarrison Musselwhite
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.RepublicanMindy L Steele
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.LaborGary M. Votour
StateGovernor/Lt. Gov.DemocraticWilliam H. Williams
StateSecretary of StateDemocraticPeggy Butler
StateSecretary of StateRepublicanMark Hammond
StateState TreasurerRepublicanCurtis Loftis
StateState TreasurerAllianceSarah E. Work
StateAttorney GeneralRepublicanLauren Martel
StateAttorney GeneralRepublicanAlan Wilson
StateComprotller GeneralRepublicanRichard Eckstrom
StateSuperintendentDemocraticLisa Ellis
StateSuperintendentRepublicanSheri Few
StateSuperintendentRepublicanKizzi Gibson
StateSuperintendentDemocraticJerry Govan
StateSuperintendentRepublicanLynda Leventis-Wells
StatesuperintendentRepublicanKathy Maness
StateSuperintendentRepublicanEllen Weaver
StateAg CommissionerGreenDavid Edmond
StateAg CommissionerRepublicanBob Rozier
StateAg CommissionerRepublicanHugh Weathers

Congressional Elections

JurisdictionOfficePartyDistrictCandidate
StateU.S. SenateDemocraticS.C. 2Krystle Matthews
StateU.S. SenateRepublicanS.C. 2Tim Scott
StateU.S. Rep.RepublicanDistrict 1Katie Arrington
StateU.S. Rep.LaborDistrict 1Lucas Devan Faulk
StateU.S. Rep.RepublicanDistrict 1Nancy Mace
StateU.S. Rep.AllianceDistrict 1Joseph Oddo
StateU.S. Rep.RepublicanDistrict 1Lynz Piper-Loomis
StateU.S. Rep.DemocraticDistrict 6Michael Addison
StateU.S. Rep.RepublicanDistrict 6Duke Buckner
StateU.S. Rep.DemocraticDistrict 6James Clyburn
StateU.S. Rep.DemocraticDistrict 6Gregg Marcel Dixon

State House of Representatives Elections

JurisdictionOfficePartyDistrictCandidate
BerkeleyState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 15JA Moore
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 15Latrecia Pond
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 80Kathy Landing
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 80Donna Brown Newton
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 80Chris Staubes
BerkeleyState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 92Brandon Cox
DorchesterState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 94Gil Gatch
OrangeburgState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 95Jeffrey Cila
OrangeburgState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 95Gilda Cobb-Hunter
DorchesterState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 97Candace Jennings
DorchesterState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 97ReZsaun Lewis
ColletonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 97Glenn Posey
DorchesterState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 97Robby Robbins
DorchesterState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 98Greg Ford
DorchesterState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 98Christopher J. Murphy
DStateState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 99Marvin Mark Smith
StateState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 100Sylleste Davis
FlorenceState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 101Roger K. Kirby
WilliamsburgState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 101Cezar McKnight
WilliamsburgState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 101William Terry Wallace
BerkeleyState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 102Ralph Elsey
BerkeleyState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 102Collin Holloway
BerkeleyState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 102Joe H. Jefferson Jr.
GeorgetownState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 103Carl Anderson
GeorgetownState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 108Lee Hewitt
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 109Deon Tedder
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 110Tom Hartnett
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 110Ellis Roberts
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 111Wendell G. Gilliard
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 112Joe Bustos
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 112Jackie LaPan Edgerton
CharlestonState Rep.RepubilcanDistrict 112Ross Ward
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 113Marvin Pendarvis
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 114Lin Bennett
CharelstonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 114Michelle Brandt
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 115Caroll O’Neal
CharelstonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 115Spencer Wetmore
CharelstonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 116Dixie Button
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 116Matthew Leber
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 116Chardale Murray
BerkeleyState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 117Krystle Matthews
BerkeleyState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 117Jordan Pace
CharlestonState Rep.RepublicanDistrict 119Ken Fipps
CharlestonState Rep.DemocraticDistrict 119Leon Stavrinakis

County Office Elections

JurisdictionOfficePartyDistrictCandidate
CharelstonProbate JudgeRepublicanIrv Condon
CharlestonProbate JudgeDemocraticTamara Cunningham Curry
CharlestonProbate JudgeDemocraticStephanie Ganaway-Pasley
BerkeleyProbate JudgeRepublicanKeith Kornahrens
BerkeleyClerk of CourtRepublicanLeah Guerry Dupree
BerkeleySheriffRepublicanDuane Lewis
BerkeleyCoronerRepublicanDarnell D. Hartwell
BerkeleyCoronerRepublicanDanny Mazzell
BerkeleyCounty SupervisorRepublicanJohnny Cribb
CharelestonRegister of DeedsRepublicanBob McIntyre
CharlestonRegister of DeedsDemocraticMichael Miller
CharlestonRegister of DeedsDemocraticKaren Lesser Hollings
BerkeleyRegister of DeedsRepublicanCindy Forte
CharlestonCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 1Herb Sass
CharlestonCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 2Chris Gramiccioni
CharelstonCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 2Larry Kobrovsky
CharlestonCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 5Teddie Pryor
CharlestonCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 8Joe Boykin
CharlestonCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 8Anna B Johnson
CharlestonCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 8Ronald Ladson
CharlestonCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 9Jenny Costa Honeycutt
CharlestonCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 9Dylan Tullberg
DorchesterCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 1Hariet Holman
DorchesterCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 1Wayne H. Reeves
DorchesterCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 2David Chinnis
DorchesterCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 3Rita May Ranck
DorchesterCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 7Jay Byars
BerkeleyCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 5Amy Stern
BerkeleyCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 6Robert H. Jeffcoat
BerkeleyCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 6Marshall West
BerkeleyCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 7Caldwell Pinckney Jr.
BerkeleyCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 8Billy Conyers
BerkeleyCounty CouncilDemocraticDistrict 8Steve C. Davis
BerkeleyCounty CouncilRepublicanDistrict 8Darrel Wadford

Stay cool. Support City Paper.

City Paper has been bringing the best news, food, arts, music and event coverage to the Holy City since 1997. Support our continued efforts to highlight the best of Charleston with a one-time donation or become a member of the City Paper Club.