Congratulations to all of our winners! To view the two part Best of Charleston issues the winners were featured in, please click here for the first issue and here for the second.

Categories

Attractions and City Living
Culture, Arts, and Entertainment
Politics, News, and the Media
Eating
Drinking
Recreation, Health, and Beauty
Shops
Services

Issues

Attractions and City Living

Best Annual Outdoor Event – Southeastern Wildlife Exposition
Best Apartment Complex – Bridgeside at Patriots Point
Best Attraction – The Battery
Best Building – Dock Street Theatre
Best Daycare – The Oaks Children’s Academy
Best Farmers Market – Charleston Farmers Market
Best Festival – Charleston Wine + Food Festival
Best Fundraising Event
Best Green Business – Vertical Roots
Best Neighborhood – Park Circle
Best Place of Worship – Seacoast Church
Best Place to Work – Medical University of South Carolina
Best Pop-up Market – Sunday Brunch Pour House
Best Preschool – The Oaks Children’s Academy
Best Private School – Bishop England High School
Best Public School – Academic Magnet High School
Best Public Space – Folly Beach
Best Tour Company – Bulldog Tours

Culture, Arts, and Entertainment

Best Art Gallery – Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art
Best Art Instruction – Redux Contemporary Art Center
Best Club DJ – DJ Natty Heavy
Best Cultural Event – Spoleto Festival USA
Best Drag Show – Dudley’s on Ann
Best Exhibit of 2019 – We the People: Portraits of Veterans in America at City Gallery
Best Female Vocalist – Lauren Hall
Best House/Cover Band – The Midnight City Band
Best Jazz & Blues Club – The Commodore
Best Jazz Band – Ranky Tanky
Best Karaoke Night – Bangkok Lounge
Best Local Actor – Colin Waters
Best Local Actress – Olivia Gainey
Best Local Author – Dorothea Benton Frank
Best Local Band – The Midnight City Band
Best Local Comic – Jason Groce
Best Local Hip-Hop Artist – Benny Starr
Best Local Podcast – Best for Business
Best Local Theater Company – Theatre 99
Best Local Visual Artist – Patch Whisky
Best Male Vocalist – Randall Fowler
Best Movie Theater – Terrace Theater
Best Museum – The Gibbes Museum of Art
Best Music Concert of 2019 – High Water Festival
Best Musician – Charlton Singleton
Best Non-Piccolo or Spoleto Play of 2019 – Diary of Anne Frank, Flowertown Players
Best Party of 2019 – Best of Charleston
Best Piccolo or Spoleto Show of 2019 – All About You, Village Repertory Co.
Best Place to See Local Hip-Hop – Music Farm
Best Place to See Local Music – Charleston Pour House
Best Recording Studio – Coast Records
Best Rock Music Club – Charleston Pour House
Best Trivia Night – Frothy Beard Brewing Company

Politics, News, and the Media

Best Charlestonian – Bill Murray
Best Charlestonian to Defriend – Lindsey Graham
Best City Council Member – Mike Seekings
Best City Paper Cover Story – Blessing Boxes take a small-scale approach to the big issue of food insecurity
Best Community Activist – Kay Hyman, Charleston Animal Society
Best Conservative – Tim Scott
Best County Council Member – Brantley Moody
Best Do-Gooder – Kay Hyman, Charleston Animal Society
Best Local Cause – Charleston Animal Society
Best Local Interest Blog – Holy City Sinner
Best Local Investigative Reporter – Harve Jacobs, WCSC Live 5 News
Best Local Legislator – Joe Cunningham
Best Local Radio Personality – Brooke Ryan, Mix 95.9
Best Local Radio Show – Two Girls and a Guy, Mix 95.9
Best Local Talk Show Host – Brooke Ryan, Mix 95.9
Best Local TV Anchor – Carolyn Murray, WCBD News 2
Best Local TV Sports Anchor – Scott Eisberg, WCIV ABC News 4
Best Local TV Station – WCSC Live 5 News
Best Local TV Weather Forecaster – Rob Fowler, WCBD News 2
Best Local Twitter Feed – @HolyCitySinner
Best Local Website – CharlestonCityPaper.com
Best Locally Produced Video of 2019 – Meet Your Library Series by Charleston County Public Library
Best Misuse of Taxpayer Funds of 2019 – VC Summer nuclear debacle
Best News Story of 2019 – Flooding throughout Charleston County
Best Newspaper Columnist – Warren Peper
Best Philanthropist – Anita Zucker
Best Political Gaffe of 2019 – Lindsey Graham’s support of Trump
Best Progressive – Joe Cunningham
Best Radio Station – 105.5 The Bridge
Best School Board Member – Kate Darby
Best Talk/News Radio Station – S.C. Public Radio 89.9, WJWJ-FM
Best Troublemaker – Bill Murray

Eating

Best Asian Fusion – Xiao Bao Biscuit
Best Bagels – Bagel Nation
Best Bakery – WildFlour Pastry
Best Barbecue – Lewis Barbecue
Best Biscuits – Callie’s Hot Little Biscuit
Best Breakfast – Early Bird Diner
Best Brisket – Lewis Barbecue
Best Buffet – Dukes Barbecue
Best Burger – Poe’s Tavern
Best Caterer – Cru Catering
Best Charcuterie – goat.sheep.cow
Best Cheap Meal – Santi’s Restaurante Mexicano
Best Cheesesteak – DB’s Cheesesteaks, Hoagies & More
Best Chef – James London, Chubby Fish
Best Chicken Fingers – Boxcar Betty’s
Best Chinese – Red Orchids China Bistro
Best Chocolatier – Christophe Artisan Chocolatier
Best Coffee House – Kudu Coffee & Craft Beer
Best Daniel Island Restaurant – Sermet’s Courtyard
Best Deli – East Bay Deli
Best Desserts – Kaminsky’s
Best Donut Shop – Duck Donuts
Best Downtown Restaurant – Halls Chophouse
Best Folly Beach Brunch – Lost Dog Cafe
Best Folly Beach Restaurant – Taco Boy
Best Food Truck – Roti Rolls
Best French – 39 Rue de Jean
Best Fried Chicken – Boxcar Betty’s
Best Fries – Tattooed Moose
Best Frozen Yogurt – Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams
Best Gelato – Carmella’s
Best Gourmet Sandwich – Five Loaves Cafe
Best Greek – Stella’s
Best Gyro – Stella’s
Best Hot Dogs – Jack’s Cosmic Dogs
Best Ice Cream – Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams
Best Indian – Nirlep Indian Restaurant
Best IOP Brunch – Acme Lowcountry Kitchen
Best IOP Restaurant – Acme Lowcountry Kitchen
Best Italian – Wild Olive
Best James Island Brunch – Black Magic Cafe
Best James Island Restaurant – Mondo’s Italian Restaurant
Best Japanese – O-Ku
Best Johns Island Brunch – Fat Hen
Best Johns Island Restaurant – Wild Olive
Best Juice / Smoothie Bar – Huriyali
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant – Home Team BBQ
Best Late Night Menu – Tattooed Moose
Best Local Artisanal Food Product – Callie’s Charleston Biscuits
Best Mac and Cheese – Home Team BBQ
Best Meat & 3 Veggies – Page’s Okra Grill
Best Mexican Restaurant – Santi’s Restaurante Mexicano
Best Milkshake – Ye Ole Fashioned Ice Cream & Sandwich Cafe
Best Mount Pleasant Brunch – Page’s Okra Grill
Best Mount Pleasant Restaurant – Page’s Okra Grill
Best New Restaurant – Jackrabbit Filly
Best North Charleston Brunch – The Junction Kitchen & Provisions
Best North Charleston Restaurant – EVO
Best Outdoor Patio – Saltwater Cowboys
Best Oysters – 167 Raw
Best Pitmaster – John Lewis, Lewis Barbecue
Best Pizza Gourmet – EVO / Baker and Brewer
Best Pizza – Traditional – D’Allesandro’s Pizza
Best Place to Buy Local Seafood – Crosby’s Seafoood
Best Poke – Poke Bros.
Best Raw Bar – 167 Raw
Best Restaurant – Halls Chophouse
Best Restaurant for Vegetarians – Five Loaves Cafe
Best Restaurant When Someone Else is Paying – Halls Chophouse
Best Ribs – Lewis Barbecue
Best Romantic Restaurant – Chez Nous
Best Salad – California Dreaming
Best Seafood – Hank’s Seafood
Best She-Crab Soup – 82 Queen
Best Shrimp & Grits – Page’s Okra Grill
Best Soul Food – Martha Lou’s Kitchen
Best Steak – Halls Chophouse
Best Sub Sandwich / Hoagie – Jersey Mike’s
Best Sullivan’s Island Brunch – The Obstinate Daughter
Best Sullivan’s Island Restaurant – The Obstinate Daughter
Best Summerville Brunch – Five Loaves Cafe
Best Summerville Restaurant – Halls Chophouse
Best Sunday Brunch – Halls Chophouse
Best Sushi – O-Ku
Best Sweet Tea – Home Team BBQ
Best Tacos – Taco Boy
Best Tapas – Barsa
Best Thai – Basil
Best Vietnamese – CO
Best Wait Staff – Halls Chophouse
Best Waterfront Dining – Fleet Landing
Best West Ashley Brunch – Early Bird Diner
Best West Ashley Restaurant – Home Team BBQ
Best Wings – Home Team BBQ

Drinking

Best Adult Establishment – Thee Southern Belle
Best Authentic Pub – Blind Tiger
Best Bar Staff – Home Team BBQ
Best Bartender – Shana Swain, Zen Asian Fusion
Best Beer Retail Selection – Total Wine & More
Best Beer Selection on Tap – Bay Street Biergarten
Best Bloody Mary – Page’s Okra Grill
Best Bottled Beer – Gene’s Haufbrau
Best Bouncers – Recovery Room Tavern
Best Cheap Beer Deal – Recovery Room Tavern
Best Cocktails – The Cocktail Club
Best Cold Beer – Gene’s Haufbrau
Best College Bar – AC’s Bar & Grill
Best Dance Club – The Commodore
Best Daniel Island Bar – Dockery’s
Best Distillery – Firefly Distillery
Best Downtown Bar – Recovery Room Tavern
Best Folly Beach Bar – Surf Bar
Best Folly Beach Happy Hour – Taco Boy
Best Happy Hour – Edmund’s Oast
Best IOP Bar – The Windjammer
Best IOP Happy Hour – The Windjammer
Best James Island Bar – Charleston Pour House
Best James Island Happy Hour – Bohemian Bull
Best Johns Island Bar – Tattooed Moose
Best Johns Island Happy Hour – Tattooed Moose
Best Late Night Bar – Recovery Room Tavern
Best Local Brewery – Holy City Brewing
Best Local Brewery Taproom – Edmund’s Oast Brewery
Best Local Cocktail Mixer – Charleston Mix
Best Local Spirit – Firefly Sweet Tea Vodka
Best Margarita – Mex 1 Coastal Cantina
Best Martini – Halls Chophouse
Best Mount Pleasant Bar – Red’s Ice House
Best Mount Pleasant Happy Hour – The Shelter
Best Neighborhood Bar – Moe’s Crosstown Tavern
Best New Bar – The Bangkok Lounge
Best No Frills Watering Hole – Recovery Room Tavern
Best North Charleston Bar – DIG in the Park
Best North Charleston Happy Hour – DIG in the Park
Best Pet Friendly Bar/Restaurant – The Barrel
Best Rooftop Bar – The Rooftop at The Vendue
Best Sommelier – Sarah O’Kelley, Edmund’s Oast
Best Sports Bar – Charleston Sports Pub
Best Sullivan’s Island Bar – Home Team BBQ
Best Sullivan’s Island Happy Hour – Home Team BBQ
Best Summerville Bar – Madra Rua
Best Summerville Happy Hour – The Icehouse
Best Upscale Bar – The Bar at Husk
Best Waterfront Bar – Saltwater Cowboys
Best West Ashley Bar – Gene’s Haufbrau
Best West Ashley Happy Hour – Gene’s Haufbrau
Best Wine Selection (Bar/Restaurant) – Graft Wine Shop
Best Wine Selection (Retail) – Total Wine & More

Recreation, Health, and Beauty

Best Acupuncturist – Charleston Community Acupuncture
Best Aesthetician – Sara Fortunato, Lowcountry Plastic Surgery Center
Best Assisted Living Community – Bishop Gadsden
Best Barber Shop – Barrelli Barber
Best Barre Studio – Pure Barre
Best Bed & Breakfast – Two Meeting Street Inn
Best Bike Shop – Mike’s Bikes
Best Body Piercer – James Dunn, Piercing Perfection
Best Bowling Alley – The Alley
Best Chiropractor – Dr. Jennifer Perdue, Live for Wellness Chiropractic Center
Best Cycling Studio – Revolution
Best Day Spa – The Woodhouse Day Spa
Best Dental Practice – James Island Dental Associates
Best Dentist – Dr. James Thomas, James Island Dental Associates
Best Dermatologist – Dr. Marguerite Germain, Germain Dermatology
Best Dermatology Practice – Germain Dermatology
Best Dive Shop – Charleston Scuba
Best Exercise Studio – HYLO
Best Eye Doctor – Dr. Elyse DeWitt, Draisin Vision Group
Best Fishing and Tackle Shop – Haddrell’s Point Tackle
Best Fishing Charter – Redfin Charters
Best Golf Course – The Ocean Course at Kiawah Island Resort
Best Hair Salon – Vanity Salon
Best Hair Stylist – Kelly Avery, Lava Salon
Best Health Club – MUSC Wellness Center
Best Hospital – MUSC Medical Center
Best Hotel – Belmond Charleston Place
Best In-Home Healthcare Company – Roper St. Francis Home Health
Best Island – Sullivan’s Island
Best Kayak Company – Coastal Expeditions
Best LASIK Provider – Dr. Kerry Solomon, Carolina Eye Care Physicians
Best Local Athlete – Parker Milner, South Carolina Stingrays
Best Local Sports Team – Charleston RiverDogs
Best Marina – Charleston City Marina
Best Massage Therapist – Joanna Gable, BeesKnees
Best Medical Spa – Lowcountry Beauty and Wellness Spa
Best Nail Salon – Mylkbar Eco Nails + Beauty
Best Orthodonist – Dr. Nick Savastano, Charleston Orthodontic Specialists
Best Orthodontics Practice – Charleston Orthodontic Specialists
Best Outdoor Outfitters – Half-Moon Outfitters
Best Park – James Island County Park
Best Pediatric Dentist – Coastal Kids Dental and Braces
Best Personal Trainer – Kelly Sekulovski, Angel Oak Crossfit
Best Pharmacy – Pitt Street Pharmacy
Best Physician – Dr. Valerie Scott, Roper St. Francis
Best Piercing Studio – Museum of Living Arts
Best Pilates Studio – Longevity Fitness Charleston
Best Place for Family Fun – South Carolina Aquarium
Best Place for Kids to Play – James Island County Park
Best Place to Buy A Boat – Hanckel Marine
Best Place to Give Birth – Roper St. Francis
Best Plastic Surgeon – Dr. Patrick O’Neill, O’Neill Plastic Surgery
Best Plastic Surgery Practice – O’Neill Plastic Surgery
Best Retirement Community – Bishop Gadsden
Best Shooting Range – Palmetto State Armory
Best Stand Up Paddleboard Company – Coastal Expeditions
Best Store for Beach Gear – McKevlin’s Surf Shop
Best Surf Shop – McKevlin’s Surf Shop
Best Tanning Salon – Charleston Glow
Best Tattoo Artist – Brad Grimes, Blu Gorilla
Best Tattoo Studio – Blu Gorilla
Best Veterinarian – Patrick Veterinary Clinic
Best Water Sports Company – Coastal Expeditions
Best Waxing Salon – Lowcountry Beauty and Wellness Spa
Best Weight Loss Center – Lowcountry Beauty and Wellness Spa
Best Yoga Studio – Holy Cow Yoga Center

Shops

Best Accessories Store – Copper Penny
Best Adult Toy Store – Guilty Pleasures
Best Antique Store – Mount Pleasant Mall
Best Art Supply Store – Artist & Craftsman Supply
Best Baby Store – Southern Belles
Best Bookstore – Blue Bicycle Books
Best Boutique – Copper Penny
Best Bridal Store – Bridals by Jodi
Best CBD Shop – I Heart CBD
Best Cheese Shop – goat.sheep.cow.
Best Children’s Clothing Retailer – Southern Belles
Best Children’s Consignment Store – Once Upon a Child
Best Cigar Store – Havana Cigars, Tobacco & Gifts
Best Collegiate Store – Palmetto Moon
Best Comic Book Shop – Captain’s Comics & Toys
Best Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) – Boone Hall Farms
Best Consignment Furniture Store – Mount Pleasant Mall
Best Consignment Store – Consigning Women
Best Corner Store – Bert’s Market
Best Costume Shop/Party Store – Hokus Pokus
Best Department Store – Gwynn’s of Mount Pleasant
Best Eyewear Boutique – Shades of Charleston
Best Florist – Tiger Lily Florist
Best Frame Shop – Havens Fine Framing
Best Furniture Store – Celadon Home
Best Garden Store/Nursery – Hyams Garden Center and Accent Store
Best Gift Store – Cannonborough Collective
Best Gourmet Grocery Store – Trader Joe’s
Best Grocery Store – Publix
Best Hardware Store – Royall Ace Hardware
Best Health Food Store – Whole Foods Market
Best Home Accessories Store – HomeGoods
Best Jewelry Store – Croghan’s Jewel Box
Best Lighting Store – Charleston Lighting and Interiors
Best Lingerie Store – Bits of Lace
Best Liquor Store – Total Wine & More
Best Local Clothing Designer – Erika Lynn Studio & Boutique
Best Local Farm – Boone Hall Farms
Best Mall/Shopping Center – Mt. Pleasant Towne Centre
Best Men’s Clothing Store – M. Dumas and Sons
Best Motorcycle Shop – Low Country Harley-Davidson
Best Musical Instrument Store – Fox Music House
Best Paint Store – Sherwin-Williams
Best Pawn Shop – Money Man Pawn
Best Pet Store – Dolittle’s
Best Place to Buy A New Car – Hendrick Honda of Charleston
Best Place to Buy A Used Car – Carmax
Best Record Store – Monster Music & Movies
Best Resale Shop – Habitat for Humanity ReStore
Best Shoe Store – Phillips Shoes
Best Shopping District – King Street
Best Sporting Goods Store – Dick’s Sporting Goods
Best Stationery Store – The Scratch Pad
Best Technology Company – Blackbaud
Best Thrift Store – Goodwill
Best Tire Store – Gerald’s Tires and Brakes
Best Tobacco Shop – Purple Haze Smoke Shop
Best Toy Store – Wonder Works Toys
Best Used Bookstore – Mr. K’s Used Books, Music, & More
Best Vape Shop – ECIG Charleston
Best Vintage Clothing Store – Red Rose Vintage
Best Wine Shop – Avondale Wine and Cheese
Best Women’s Clothing Store – Copper Penny

Services

Best Auto Body Shop – Fender Mender
Best Auto Service – Gerald’s Tires and Brakes
Best Cab Company – Charleston Green Taxi
Best Car Wash – Cactus Car Wash
Best Cell Phone Repair – iDoctor
Best Criminal Defense Attorney – Andy Savage, Savage Law Firm
Best Doggie Day Care – My Three Dogs
Best Dry Cleaner – Lyerly’s Cleaners
Best DUI Attorney – David Aylor, David Aylor Law Offices
Best Electrician/Company – Mr. Sparky
Best Family Law Attorney – Sara Turner
Best Financial Institution – South Carolina Federal Credit Union
Best Financial Planner – Zach Volousky, South State Bank
Best Heating & Air Company – Bozzelli and Sons Heating and Air
Best Home Builder – CopeGrand Homes
Best Home Security Company – CPI
Best Insurance Agency – State Farm
Best Landscaper – New Leaf Landscape Construction
Best Law Firm / Lawyer – David Aylor Law Offices
Best Limo/Party Bus Company – Charleston Black Cab
Best Mortgage Company – South Carolina Federal Credit Union
Best Moving Company – Two Men and a Truck
Best Personal Injury Attorney – Shelly Leeke, Shelly Leeke Law Firm
Best Pest Control – Palmetto Exterminators
Best Pet Groomer – My Three Dogs
Best Plumber/Company – Blitch Plumbing
Best Pool Company – Atkinson Pools and Spas
Best Property Management Company – Greystar
Best Realtor – Matt O’Neill
Best Realty Company – Carolina One Real Estate
Best Roofing Company – Charleston Roofs and Windows
Best Shoe Repair Store – Peter and Sons Shoe Repair
Best Wedding Venue – Lowndes Grove