Updated at 11:45 a.m. Aug. 9 | At least 32 Charleston County residents are running for nine seats on the Charleston County School Board that are up for grabs in November.  

Filing ends Aug. 16. As of Aug. 8, five of nine incumbents had not filed to run again for their seats.  

“Even if every incumbent runs, we would have five districts with new board members,” one insider said. “It will be a high turnover election.”

At least five new board members are expected on the board that takes office after the November election because of recent redistricting of seats, which put some current members in the same district.   

This year’s election faces an additional wrinkle — the whole board is up for reelection at the same time, instead of staggered election terms used in the past. A law changed before the 2020 race to allow voters to pick all school trustees by single-member districts this year. 

Incumbents who have filed include the Rev. Eric Mack of Wadmalaw Island, who currently chairs the board, as well as Erica Coakley of Johns Island, and Kristin French and Courtney Waters, both of North Charleston.  Current members who have not filed as of Aug. 8 are (in alphabetical order) are: Cindy Bohn Coats, Kate Darby, Helen Frazier, Joyce Green and Lauren Herterich.

Candidates who currently are running for the board include:

District 1: Doyle Costello, Miguel Figueroa and Keith S. Grybowski, all of Mount Pleasant.  

District 2: Ed Kelley and Mike Lyons, both of Mount Pleasant; E.J. Milligan of McClellanville; and Elizabeth Moffly of Awendaw.

District 3: Kristin French (incumbent), Ashley Peele and Thomas Ravenell, all of North Charleston; and Pam McKinney of Charleston.

District 4: Kevin D. Hollinshead Sr. and Courtney Waters (incumbent) of North Charleston.  

District 5: Charlotte M. Bailey, Melissa Couture and Vivian Sheppard Pettigrew, all of North Charleston.

District 6: Erica Cokley (incumbent) of Johns Island; Lee Runyon and Eric Thorne, both of West Ashley; Samuel Whatley II of North Charleston.

District 7: Joy Brown, Jen Mieras, Sydney van Bulck, Leah A. Whatley, all of West Ashley, Charleston.

District 8: Travis Bedson  and Eric L. Mack (incumbent), both of Wadmalaw Island; Kimberly Dawley of Ravenel; Darlene Dunmeyer of Hollywood; and Doris Johnson of Johns Island.

District 9: Forrest Bjork, Graham Smith and Carol Tempel, all of James Island.

This story was originally published August 5, 2022.


Stay cool. Support City Paper.

City Paper has been bringing the best news, food, arts, music and event coverage to the Holy City since 1997. Support our continued efforts to highlight the best of Charleston with a one-time donation or become a member of the City Paper Club.